EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

The Immigrant Investor Program, also known as “EB-5,” was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by immigrant investors by creating a new commercial enterprise or investing in a troubled business. There are 10,000 EB-5 immigrant visas available annually. In 1992 and regularly reauthorized since then, 3,000 EB-5 visas are also set aside for investors in Regional Centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

There are two distinct EB-5 pathways for an immigrant investor to gain lawful permanent residence for themselves and their immediate family—the Basic Program and the Regional Center Pilot Program. Both programs require that the immigrant make a capital investment of either $500,000 or $1,000,000 (depending on whether the investment is in a Targeted Employment Area [TEA] or not) in a new commercial enterprise located within the United States. TEA is defined by law as “a rural area or an area that has experienced high unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average.”

The new commercial enterprise must create or preserve 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years (or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after the two year period) of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR).

I want to invest $500,000.00 in an area, but there is no regional center there. How long does it take for a regional center to be established in the mid-America? 

What are the requirements for me and my company to meet to get my permanent status?

The target case processing time is four months for new regional center proposals and for amended regional center proposals for approved regional centers.

RegionalCenter is defined as any economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment. The organizers of a regional center seeking the regional center designation from USCIS must submit a proposal showing:

  • How the regional center plans to focus on a geographical region within the United States, and must explain how the regional center will achieve economic growth within this regional area;
  • That the regional center’s business plan can be relied upon as a viable business model stating market conditions, project costs, and activity timelines;
  • How in verifiable detail (using economic models in some instances) jobs will be created directly or indirectly through capital investments made in accordance with the regional center’s business plan;
  • The amount and source of capital committed to the project and the promotional efforts made and planned for the business project.

When making an investment in a new commercial enterprise affiliated with a USCIS-designated regional center under the Regional Center Pilot Program, an immigrant investor may satisfy the job creation requirements of the program through the creation of either direct or indirect jobs. Notably, an immigrant investing in a new commercial enterprise under the Basic Program may only satisfy the job creation requirements through the creation of direct jobs.

  • Direct jobs are actual identifiable jobs for qualified employees located within the commercial enterprise into which the EB-5 investor has directly invested his or her capital.
  • Indirect jobs are those jobs shown to have been created collaterally or as a result of capital invested in a commercial enterprise affiliated with a regional center by an EB-5 investor.

How long does it take for me to immigrate to America once I apply for EB-5 immigration visa?

What's the requirement? What document do I need to provide?

I have a 22-year old son and a 17-year old daughter. Can both of them come to the U.S. once my immigration status application is approved? If my 22-year old cannot come with me, how long will it take for him to come to the U.S.

Acquiring lawful permanent residence (“Green Card”) through the EB-5 category is a three step self-petitioning process. The target case processing time is five months for Forms I-526 and I-829.

  • First, a successful applicant must obtain approval of his or her Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur (Form I-526). 
  • Second, he or she must either file an I-485 application to adjust status to lawful permanent resident, or apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. consulate or embassy outside of the United States. The EB-5 applicant (and their derivative family members) is granted conditional permanent residence for a two year period upon the approval of the I-485 application or upon entry into the United States with an EB-5 immigrant visa. 
  • Third, a Form I-829 Petition by an Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions must be filed 90 days prior to the two year anniversary of the granting of the EB-5 applicant’s conditional Green Card. If this petition is approved by USCIS then the EB-5 applicant will be issued a new Green Card without any further conditions attached to it, and will be allowed to permanently live and work in the United States.

The processing time for these filings is of approximately five to six months.

Please note that the Application for RegionalCenter under the Immigrant Investor Program (Form I-924) effective is effective Nov. 23, 2010, and the filing fee is of $6,230.

Where can I find more information about this program?

To learn more about the EB-5 immigrant investor program, please refer to these links:

You may also visit http://www.uscis.gov/ or call 1-800-375-5283.


Source: USCIS Website


EB-5 Visa là gì?

Chương trình EB-5 visa cho phép những doanh nhân nước ngoài mà đầu tư vào một doanh nghiệp Mỹ có được thẻ xanh để trở thành thường trú nhân của Mỹ. Người có EB-5 visa có thể sống và làm việc vĩnh viễn tại Mỹ cùng vợ/chồng và con cái chưa kết hôn dưới 21 tuổi của họ. Chương trình EB-5 visa, cũng được gọi là Di dân theo diện việc làm: chương trình định cư theo diện đầu tư ưu tiên 5, được vận hành bởi Sở Nhập tịch và Di trú Mỹ (USCIS). Chương trình được thành lập bởi Quốc hội Hoa Kỳ vào năm 1990 để tạo điều kiện tăng đầu tư vào nền kinh tế Mỹ. Chương trình đã được cải cách vài lần để tăng nhu cầu xin EB-5 visa. Những lần cải cách đó bao gồm việc hình thành các Trung tâm Khu vực EB-5 thông qua một Chương trình thí điểm.

Những yêu cầu về đầu tư di dân cấp EB-5 visa

Để đáp ứng các yêu cầu về EB-5 visa, nhà đầu tư nước ngoài phải đầu tư vốn vào một doanh nghiệp Mỹ vì lợi nhuận. Khoản đầu tư bắt buộc phụ thuộc vào vị trí và loại hình của doanh nghiệp nhận khoản đầu tư đó. Nhìn chung, khoản vốn đầu tư phải là $1000.000 tính theo tỉ giá thị trường hiện tại của Mỹ. Vốn đầu tư được rót vào những khu vực bị suy thoái kinh tế được gọi là Khu vực tập trung nghề nghiệp (TEA) hoặc vùng nông thôn và có thể đủ điều kiện ở mức đầu tư bắt buộc là $500,000. Các khoản đầu tư theo diện EB-5 phải tạo ra 10 việc làm toàn thời gian cho lao động Mỹ trong ít nhất 2 năm.

Có bao nhiêu EB-5 visa được cấp hàng năm?

USCIS dành 10.000 visa cho các nhà đầu tư EB-5 hàng năm. Chỉ tiêu 10.000 visa không bao giờ đáp ứng được. Trong năm 2011, số lượng người tham gia vào chương trình EB-5 tăng đáng kể với hơn 3.000 nhà đầu tư nộp đơn tham gia. Khoảng 3.500 EB-5 visa được cấp vào năm tài chính 2011, tăng 80% so với năm 2010. Sự gia tăng này được cho là do các nhà đầu tư tin tưởng hơn vào chương trình nhờ sự minh bạch của USCIS trong chương trình, sự hiệu quả trong quy trình xin visa, và số lượng các Trung tâm Khu vực được thành lập trên toàn nước Mỹ tăng lên.

Năm tài chính

Các ứng viên EB-5

2005

332

2006

486

2007

776

2008

1.257

2009

1.028

2010

1.955

2011

3.805

2012

2.771

Tổng số

12.410

* Dữ liệu hàng quý ngày 23/4/2012 về những Biên nhận I-526 được công bố bởi Phòng Kết quả và Chất lượng của USCIS

Các Trung tâm Khu vực EB-5

Các ứng viên xin EB-5 visa có hai quyền lựa chọn đầu tư. Họ có thể đầu tư cá nhân hoặc vào Trung tâm Khu vực EB-5. Các nhà đầu tư cá nhân phải tự tìm các dự án đầu tư và phải giữ vai trò quản lý trực tiếp trong việc giám sát dự án đó. Đầu tư cá nhân là lựa chọn tốt nhất cho những nhà đầu tư muốn có nhiều quyền kiếm soát hơn đối với khoản đầu tư của họ và dự án nhận khoản đầu tư đó.

Các ứng viên xin EB-5 visa cũng có thể đầu tư vào một Trung tâm Khu vực EB-5. Lựa chọn này là tối ưu nhất đối với những nhà đầu tư muốn nhập cư hơn là giành được doanh thu tối đa trên khoản đầu tư của mình. Các Trung tâm Khu vực được USCIS chỉ định quản lý các dự án đầu tư EB-5. Các Trung tâm Khu vực chịu trách nhiệm tuân thủ các quy định của chương trình EB-5 của USCIS. Việc này sẽ giảm bớt căng thẳng cho các nhà đầu tư bởi vì họ không chỉ chịu trách nhiệm cho việc đáp ứng các yêu cầu của chương trình. Do đó, đầu tư vào các Trung tâm Khu vực sẽ phù hợp với những nhà đầu tư muốn làm việc theo cách thức không can thiệp trong đó họ không phải chịu trách quản lý trực tiếp khoản đầu tư của họ. Khoảng 90% ứng viên EB-5 đầu tư qua hình thức Trung tâm Khu vực.

Hồ sơ xin EB-5 visa

Các ứng viên xin EB-5 visa phải thực hiện theo ba bước chung để được thường trú tại Mỹ:

  1. Nộp đơn I-526 cho USCIS trình bày rằng họ đã đầu tư theo diện EB-5 vào một:Khi I-526 được chấp thuận, nhà đầu tư phải nộp đơn xin thường trú bằng cách điền vào I-485, Đơn xin thay đổi tình trạng hoặc DS-230, Đơn xin Visa định cư, tùy thuộc vào việc ứng viên đó đang ở Mỹ theo dạng không định cư. Đây là đơn sẽ giúp cho nhà đầu tư và người phụ thuộc có đủ điều kiện có được chiếc thẻ xanh.
    • Doanh nghiệp cá nhân mà sẽ tạo ra 10 việc làm toàn thời gian HOẶC
    • Một Trung tâm Khu vực của USCIS trong đó nhà đầu tư có thể tạo ra 10 công việc trực tiếp, giám tiếp và/hoặc phát sinh.
  2. Cuối cùng, nhà đầu tư phải chứng minh rằng họ đáp ứng được tất cả các điều kiện theo diện EB-5 cuối năm tạm trú trong thời hạn 2 năm bằng cách nộp đơn I-829 để hủy bỏ các điều kiện tạm trú. Sau đó nhà đầu tư, vợ/chồng, và con cái chưa kết hôn dưới 21 tuổi của họ trở thành thường trú nhân và nhận thẻ xanh 10 năm.

Source: EB5investors.vn